The Monthly Catalog of U.S. Government Publications, 1895-1976 is a digital version of the US GPO bibliography from 1895 to June 1976. It includes links to documents that have been digitized. This Proquest version supplements the Monthly Catalog we already have linked that covers 1976 to the present. Trial ends November 30, 2008.
Religious and Theological Abstracts "provides objective summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of Religion and Theology, lists a wide variety of periodical literature, including Christian, Jewish, and other World religions, and provides English language abstracts of articles in English, Hebrew, Afrikaans, and major European languages." Trial ends January 12, 2009.
Science Online offers access to the complete online Science database with hypertext links to related citations in Medline, the ISI Citation Index, and to full text articles in 200 scientific journals. Our access includes backfiles from 1997 to current. This package also allows access to ScienceNOW (http://sciencenow.sciencemag.org/archive/), an online news service of Science magazine.
Trial will run through 12/12/08.
Send comments, questions or problems with the trial databases to Chris Fitchett.
Databases Vassar Library is considering for subscription.
Guide to finding election statistics, poll results, candidates bios
The Art Library and Visual Resources Library are undergoing renovations.
Journal Review Project.
Vassar Home | Media Cloisters | Learning & Teaching Center
Vassar College Libraries, Box 20, 124 Raymond Ave., Poughkeepsie, NY, 12604-0020
845.437.5760 | librarysitemgr@vassar.edu