MLA Bibliography
An international index to books, journals and dissertations on the modern languages and literatures, including linguistics and folklore.
ABELL (Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature)
Indexes books, periodical articles, book reviews, collections of essays and dissertations. Covers English language syntax, phonology, lexicology, etc. and English poetry, prose, fiction, films, biography, travel writing, literary theory and studies of individual authors, bibliography, and traditional culture of the English-speaking world (custom, belief, narrative, song, dance and material culture)
ITER: Gateway to the Renaissance
A bibliography of 250,000+ articles and reviews drawn from 400+ medieval and renaissance journals. Plus a growing bibliography of monographs pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).
JStor
Contains searchable full text of many scholarly journals from their first publication up to 5 years prior to the current year. Use the "advanced search" to limit to discipline(s) or publication(s).
Project Muse (Johns Hopkins Press et al)
Duke University Press
contains searchable full text of must recent issues of Journal of Medieval and Early Modern Studies.
Historical Abstracts
Bibliography on the world's history (except USA and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
Web of Science
Contains indexing of most of the important journals in the humanities and social sciences in the U.S., and many from abroad. WoS tends to be more up to date than many subject indexes, such as ITER. The "Cited Reference Search" allows you to search the footnotes for cited works, including films and literary works. To search for a film as a cited source, use the director's name as author. Try searching without a film or book title, since abbreviations of titles are inconsistent. You can then select a range of abbreviated titles that match what you're looking for.
