Full-text news resource consisting of local, regional, national, and international primary source information on issues and events from newspapers, newswires, transcripts, video clips, the web, and blogs. Coverage: 1972 - present, updated daily.
Newspapers, magazines and journals from ethnic, minority and native presses.
Includes the module Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989. Full coverage: 1959 - present.
For historical content, date filter for years "1959-1989".
Searchable digitized copy of newspapers produced by native peoples of North America between 1829 and 1921 (13 titles currently available). Part of the Chronicling America newspaper project at the Library of Congress.
Full-text newspapers and magazines from alternative, independent presses, offering an alternative to mainstream media perspectives. Coverage: 1970 - current, but coverage of the 1970s is spotty and should be complemented with Alternative Press Index Archive and Independent Voices.
Search for magazine and newspaper articles from international alternative, radical, and left periodicals that cover the period of 1969 through 1990.
Alternative Press Index Archive is a bibliographic database of journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 700 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals that cover the period of 1969 through 1990. The Alternative Press Index was a grass roots project launched in 1969 to provide access to the emerging theories and practices of radical social change as documented in newsletters and small press newspapers and magazines. Includes coverage of theories and practices of socialism and revolution alongside ecology, democracy and anarchism, feminism and organized labor, indigenous peoples, and gays/lesbians.
Open access collection of U.S. alternative press publications. Basic search is available as well as the ability to narrow by broad themes. The themes include student and soldiers' publications, little magazines, and titles related to feminism, conservativism, and issues related to LGBTQ, Black, and Native American people. Minimal metadata is included and there is no information about where the original source material is held. The material dates from 1950 to 2016.
