Communication & Mass Media Complete
Indexing and abstracts for 360 core titles in the field. Full text provided for over 230 journals.
J. Walter Thompson: Advertising America (AMExplorer)
Documents the history, operation, policies and accomplishments of one of the world's largest and oldest advertising firms as well as aspects of twentieth-century cultural, social, business, marketing, consumer and economic history.
Delivers more than 15,000 news, legal and business sources, Nexis Uni helps students find credible sources including: Print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs; Local, regional, national and international newspapers with deep archives
Arts & Humanities Citation INDEX
Index of articles from scholarly journals spanning the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Provides cited reference searching capability.
MLA International Bibliography
Index to scholarly resources on language, literature, film, theater, and folklore.
Provides full text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, architecture and art history and other fields. Consult the online tables of contents for holdings, as coverage varies for each title, but usually ends several years before the current year.
Covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, etc. Contains current full text scholarly journals which cover these fields and a significant collection of recent scholarly books.
Multidisciplinary index to articles in scholarly and popular periodicals. Coverage 1850 - present
Entertainment Industry Magazine Archive
An archival research resource containing the essential primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through to the 21st century. The core US and UK trade magazines covering film, music, broadcasting and theater are included, together with film fan magazines and music press titles. Issues have been scanned in high-resolution color, with granular indexing of articles, covers, ads and reviews.
A free online resource, featuring millions of pages of books and magazines from the histories of film, broadcasting, and recorded sound from the Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research.
FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals
Index to articles on film and television.
American Film Scripts Online contains scripts together with detailed, fielded information on the scenes, characters and people related to the scripts. Facsimile images for many of the screenplays are included. Most of the scripts haven't been published before and are not otherwise available online. Search options include subject, character name, writer, film title, actors, and directors.
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text
Subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews. The database provides full indexing and abstracts for 370 publications (and selected coverage for over 250), as well as full text for more than 100 journals and nearly 100 books. Includes Variety movie reviews from 1914 to present and over 36,300 images from the MPTV Image Archive.
Socialism on Film (AMExplorer)
Collection of films from the communist world reveals war, history, current affairs, culture and society as seen through the socialist lens. It spans most of the twentieth century and covers countries such as the USSR, Vietnam, China, Korea, much of Eastern Europe, the GDR, Britain and Cuba.
Search web pages, audio downloads, video downloads, etc. for archived internet-acessible resources in all media.
This primary source collection offers an expansive window into centuries of African American history, culture and daily life--as well as the ways the dominant culture has portrayed and perceived people of African descent via Black-owned newspapers and mainstream publications
Index covering the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. Includes journal articles, book chapters, books, technical reports and dissertations
Non-profit progressive women's media organization that aims to make women visible and powerful in the media. Contains articles, reports, news, and more.
Part of the ground-breaking radio programs and podcasts for public radio, OTM is a weekly investigation into how the media shapes our world view.
Tells the story of the United States primarily through popular culture
The Center for Internet and Society at Stanford Law School
Good source of projects, white papers, and legal proceedings
US Patent and Trademark Office Online Services
A "Quick Start" for new patent searchers provided by the United States Patent and Trademark Office
The Oxford Companion to the Book. 2 vols. Oxford: Oxford UP, 2010.
Encyclopedia of Communication Theory. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2009 (Internet access)
Keywords for Media Studies / edited by Laurie Ouellette and Jonathan Gray. New York University Press, 2017.
Critical terms for media studies / edited by W.J.T. Mitchell and Mark B.N. Hansen. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2010.
LC Subject headings:
